Acree/Sachse/Hoover/Ogden/Skipworth/Nelson/TenEyck/Williamson
& Associated Families

OTHER SPOUSES

Many of our ancestors re-married after the death of an earlier spouse. As a result of raising step-children, later spouses are sometimes mistaken for their biological parents. Some ancestor-children, however, were born to later spouses, thereby joining them to our family tree. Here is a list of the spouses that our ancestors married who did not become ancestors themselves. The numbers 1-5 indicate whether the marriage was an ancestor's 1st-5th union.

ANCESTOR (HUSBAND'S SURNAME)  OTHER SPOUSE(S)                  # PLACE  YEAR

ACREE BRANCH 

Ann (lnu) (Peatross)          Bennett Beasley                  2  VA   c1744
Hannah (lnu) (Demourval)      George Lamkin                    1 (VA)  c1685
Hannah (lnu) (Hewitt)         Hugh Lee                         2 (VA)  c1645 
Jane (lnu) (Clark)            Francis Ayres                    2  VA    1656 
     "                        Henry Clark                      3  VA    1679 
Martha (lnu) (James)          John Butler                      1 (VA)  c1738 
James Hardy Acree             Nancy Shelby                     2  KY    1889 
James Walter Acree            Fannie Irby Martin               1  TN    1895
John Acree, Jr.               Milly (lnu)                      2 (NC)  c1820
Isaac Allerton, Jr.           Elizabeth (lnu)                  1  CT    1652
Isaac Allerton, Sr.           Mary Norris                      1 Neth   1611
     "                        Joanna Swinnerton                3  ?    c1644
Ann Barne (Lovelace)          Jonathan Browne                  2  Eng   1630
Matthew Barnes                Elizabeth (lnu)                  1 (MD)  c1690
     "                        Mary (lnu)                       3 (MD)  c1713 
Benjamin Berryman, Sr.        Elizabeth Newton                 2  VA   c1707 
Elizabeth Berryman (Newton)   Charnock Cox, Jr.                2  VA   b1726
John Berryman                 Jane Baldridge (Bayneham/Butler) 2  VA   c1678 
Ann Browne (Cording)          (fnu) Southerland                2 (VA)  c1670
John Bysshe                   Dorothy Ashton                   2  Eng   1617
Ursula Bysshe (Thompson)      John Mottrom                     2 (VA)   1650
     "                        George Colclough                 3 (VA)  c1656
William Bysshe                Jane Sharrow                     2  Eng   1627
John Campbell                 Mary Killman                     1 (VA)  c1690 
John Carter, Jr.              Hannah Chew                      2 (VA)   1768
John Carter, Sr.              Frances Ball                     1  VA    1698
     "                        (fnu) Payne                      2 (VA)  c1702 
Margaret Cecil (Cave)         Erasmus Ambrose Smith            1 (Eng) c1560 
Margaret Davyes (Hayes)       Robert Hewes                     1  Eng   1589
Richard Foster                Susan Garnett                    2  VA   c1655
Robert Foster                 Sarah Biggs                      1 (VA)  c1675
Thomas Foster, Jr.            Jane (lnu)                       2 (VA)  b1786
Thomas Foster, Sr.            Caroline Rogers                  2  VA    1761
Sarah Freeman (Hayes)         John Hinton                      1 (NC)  c1765 
Elizabeth Garnett (Foster)    Robert Charlesworth              2  VA    1718
Ann Gorsuch (Todd)            David Jones                      2 (MD)  c1677
     "                        John Oldton                      3 (MD)  c1680
Jane Gullock (Jackson)        Garrett Neale                    1  ?    c1650
     "                        John Butler                      3 (VA)  c1700 
Jane Hall (Skipwith)          Francis Neale                    1 (Eng) c1560
Burr Harrison (b 1637)        Mary Scarlet Smith               2  VA   c1700 
Thomas Harrison               Synthia Elizabeth Short          1  VA   c1688
Thomas Kempe, Jr.             Anne (lnu)                       1 (Eng) c1575
Thomas Kempe, Sr.             Catherine Cheney                 1 (Eng) c1535
     "                        Joan Fermor (Mordaunt widow)     3 (Eng)  1571
Sarah Killman (Campbell)      Patrick Campbell                 1 (VA)   1690
Katherine Lewis (Talbot)      (fnu) Moss                       1 (VA)  c1680 
Thomas Marshall (b 1660)      Sarah Sherwood (Martha's sister) 1 (VA)  c1681 
Rose Neale (Demoville)        Philpot Bonham                   1 (VA)  c1725
     "                        Francis Awbry, Jr.               3 (VA)  c1736
John Newton, Sr.              (Name unknown)                   2  Eng  c1665
     "                        Elizabeth Laycocke               3  Eng  c1669
     "                        Rose (lnu) (Tucker widow)        4  VA   c1674  
William Newton, Jr.           Elizabeth Kenyon                 2  VA   c1784
William Newton, Sr.           Barbara Johnson                  1  VA   c1710 
John O'Daniel                 Ann McIntosh                     2  VA   a1769
Peter Presly, Sr.             Elizabeth Haynie                 2 (VA)  b1693
Ursula Presly (Neale)         Wharton Ransdell                 2  VA    1714 
Anne Sandys (Barne)           Edward Poulter                   2  Eng  c1620
Martha Sherwood (Marshall)    Alexander Thompson               2  VA    1705
Henry Skipwith                Blandina (lnu)(Acton widow)      2 (Eng)  1639
William Skipwith              Jane Roberts (Walpole/Markham wid)2(Eng) c1595
Henry Skipwith                Anne Tothby                      1 (Eng) c1555
Ann Smith (Moxley)            John Ratcliff                    2 (VA)  c1752
Sarah Smith (James)           Thomas Claiborne, Jr.            2  Eng   1598 
Samuel Talbott, Jr.           Constance Reagan                 1 (VA)   1776 
William Tinsley               Frances Willis                   2 (KY)  c1825
     "                        Lucy Bronaugh                    3 (KY)   1829
Thomas Todd, Sr.              Elizabeth (lnu)                  1 (Eng) c1650
John Waugh                    (Name unknown)                   1  Eng  c1660
     "                        Christian (lnu)                  3  VA   c1701
Eliz. Willoughby (Allerton)   Simon Overzee                    1  VA   c1655
     "                        George Colclough                 2  VA    1661

HOOVER BRANCH

Joseph Albrecht               Maria Catharina Julianna (lnu)   1  Ger  c1712 
Emma Cook (Hoover)            William Pence                    1  IN    1865
George Cook, Sr.              Rachel Troutman                  2  PA   c1817
Johan Conrad Friedel          Maria Margaretha Hennin          2  PA    1752          
David E. Hoover               Mary Mast                        1  NC   c1790
Peter Mast                    Barbli Beyeler                   1  Swit  1624
George Henry Shoaf            Frances (lnu)                    1  OH    1803
Anna Christina Sink (Shoaf)   Christian Shoaf, Jr.             2  NC    1792

OGDEN BRANCH

Bridget (lnu) (Jones)         Andrew Depray                    1  ?    c1685
     "                        Joseph Aleefe                    3 (DE)  c1696
     "                        John Cary                        4 (DE)   1702 
Mary (lnu) (Prettyman)        Richard Marriner                 1  ?    c1670
Adam Alkire, Sr.              Barbara Hornbeck (Cherry widow)  2  OH    1818 
Margaret Alkire (Ogden)       Pleasant Southward               2  OH    1833
Gysje Barents (VonRottmer)    Pieter Jacobsz VanRynsburch      2 (Neth)c1637
Sarah Berry (Wynn)            Jacob Robey                      1 (MD)  c1734 
Affien Bradt (DeHooges)       Roeloff Swartwout                2  NY    1657 
Albert Andriessen Bradt       Pieterje Jansen                  2 (NY)   1663
     "                        Gertruyd Vosburg Coeymans        3 (NY)   1669
Judith Budd (Ogden)           Francis Brown                    2  CT    1683 
Ruth Colledge (Jones liaison) Richard Bundick (widower)        1  ?    c1662
Martin Dieffenbach            Barbara Katherina Romershausen   2 (Ger)  1638 
Orseltje Dircks (Westbrook)   Teunis Jacobs                    2  Neth  1655
Susannah Dunscombe (Ogden)    Thomas Sutton                    2 (NY)  c1747 
Warnaar Hornbeck              Grietje TenEyck Tyssen           2  NY   c1691 
Isaac Jones                   Elizabeth Harris                 2  OH    1826 
Sarah Marlow (McKnew)         Timothy Mauhane                  2  MD    1716 
James Harrison Ogden          Alice R. (lnu)                   2  AL   c1895
John Patton, Sr.              Agnes Snodgrass                  2  VA    1754
John Prettyman, Jr.           (Name unknown)                   1 (VA)  c1675
Anne Smallwood (Wynne)        Stephen Cawood                   1  ?    c1676 
James Smallwood               Mary Eden                        2  MD    1695 
William Smallwood (b 1677)    Eleanor Hawkins (Tubman widow)   2 (MD)  c1705 
Johannes VanderHeyden, Jr.    Mary Butler                      2  NY    1758 
Jan Jansen VanOosterhout      Anneken Hendricks                1  NY    1653 
John Wynn (b 1721)            Ann Marlow                       2  MD    1779
William Smallwood Wynn, Jr.   Jane Sappington                  1  OH    1819 

SKIPWORTH BRANCH

Milton Buford                 Isabel Shields                   2  KY   c1800 
Eli "Lors" Skipworth          Mary Amanda Staples              (liaison)
Samuel Winfield Skipworth     Angeline Strader                 1  KY    1866
     "                        Georgia Shelton (Jenkins widow)  3  KY    1926
Nathan Taylor                 Mary Patterson                   1  KY    1799 
William H. Wolfe              Sarah Daggett (Smith widow)      2  KS    1887 

NELSON BRANCH

Swan Peter Nelson             Anna (lnu)                       2  MO   c1895
Bengta Palsdotter             Per Jacobsson                    2  Swed  1826

TENEYCK BRANCH

Maria T. Baddie (VanderBeek)  Jacob Verdon                     1 Neth   1626
     "                        Willem Andriaenszen Bennet       2 (NY)  c1636    
Casper Berger                 Jane Powelson                    2  NJ   a1802 
Teunis Gysbertse Bogaert      Grietje Jans                     2  NY    1687
Aeltje Brackhonge (Baddie)    Cornelis L. Cool                 2 Neth  c1635 
     "                        William Bredebent                3  NY    1644 
Mary Brokaw (Davis)           John VanNostrand                 1 (NJ)  c1770 
Antoine Crispell              Petronella Dumont                2  NY   c1680 
William Dalley                Ann Sharp                        1 (NJ)   1767 
Michael DeMott (bc 1710)      Wyntje Langstraet                2  NJ   b1790
Orseltje Dircks (Hendricksen) Teunis Jacobs                    2  Neth  1655
Peter Dumont                  Catalyntje Rapalje               2 (NJ)   1707
     "                        Jannetje Veghte                  3 (NJ)   1711 
Grietje Hendricks (Jansen)    Soveryn Laurenszen               2  NY    1671
Grietje Hendricks (Dumont)    Jan Aertson VanPutten            1 (NY)  c1663
Styntje Jacobs (Meet)         Rutger Wouterszen                1 Neth  c1653 
Adam Mott                     Elizabeth Redman Richbell        2 (NY)   1667
Hendrick Obee                 Marritje Jans (Jansen widow)     2  NY    1692
Sara Jorise Rapalje (Bogaert) Hans Hansen Bergen               1 (NY)   1639 
John Seales                   Mary Roberts (Sloofs widow)      2  NY    1644
Phebe Seales (Nyssen)         Jan Cornelis Buys                2  NY    1663
Marritje Simons (Vreught)     Simon Joosten                    2  NY    1647
Garret Janse Snedeker         Elyse Teunise Nyssen             2 (NY)   1669
Jan Snedeker (bc 1663)        Catherine Polhemius (widow)      2 (NY)  c1716 
Jan Snedeker (bc 1608)        Grietje Michiels                 1 Neth   1632 
     "                        Egbertje Hendrickse (widow)      3  NY    1679                     
Nicholas Stillwell II         Abigail Hopton                   1  Eng  c1633 
Teuntje Straitsman (Haff)     Thielman Jacobsen VanderMeyer    3 Braz  c1650 
     "                        Gabriel Corbosie                 4  NY    1657 
Andries TenEyck               Blandina Hardenburgh             1  NY   b1717 
Coenraet TenEyck              Annetje Daniels                  2  NY    1682 
Johannes TenEyck              Sarah Ann Davidson               2  NJ   c1774
John Andrew TenEyck           Jane Brokaw                      1  NJ    1811 
Wilhelm TenEyck               ?                                1 Germ  c1607 
     "                        Griet Huten                      3 Germ   1628 
Catherine VanderBeek (Richou) Pieter Corson Vroom              2 (NY)   1679
Anne VanDyke (Stillwell)      William Wilkins                  2 (NY)   1672
     "                        William Foster                   3 (NY)   1679 
Neeltje VanNewkirk (Crispell) Johannes Schepnoes               2  NY    1697 
Maritje VanVeghten (Field)    Aldert TenEyck                   1  NY   c1700 

WILLIAMSON BRANCH

Anne (lnu) (Stevenson)        (fnu) Graves                     2  NY   c1665 
Anna Catharyn (lnu) (Goulder) (fnu) Smith                      1  ?    c1642 
Magdalena (lnu) (Smith)       Robert Olmstead                  1  ?    c1625
Mary (lnu) (Higgins)          John Yates                       1  MA    1649
     "                        Isaac Whitehead, Sr.             3 (MA)   1684 
Mary (lnu) (Gerritsen)        Gerrit Remmersen                 2  NY    1663
Mary Ann Allen (Buckelew)     Thomas Bartow                    1 (NJ)  c1744
Thomas Armitage               Martha (lnu)                     2 (NY)  c1652
     "                        Ann Littlestone                  3 (NY)  c1655 
Catharina Bakelmans (Lanen)   Martinus Thonis                  2 Belg   1640  
Ariaentje Bleyck (Nevius)     Jan Aertson Middagh              2 (NY)  c1673 
Bourgon Broucard              Marie DuMay                      1 Germ   1663 
Marie Broucard (Wiltson)      Andrew Bird, Jr.                 2 (NY)  c1701
Peter Buckelew, Jr.           Lydia (lnu)                      2 (NY)  c1705
     "                        Mary (lnu)                       3 (NY)  c1710
Peter Buckelew III            Catherine Bowne                  2  NJ    1759
Aeltje C. Cool (Stoothoff)    Gerret W. Van Couwenhoven        1  NY    1635 
Cornelis L. Cool              Aeltje Brackhonge                2 Neth  c1635 
Simon Aerson DeHart           Annnetje Willyard (Huycken widow)2  NY    1691
Samuel Groendyke              Sara Probasco                    1 (NY)  c1720
     "                        Maria VanVlekierstede            3 (NY)   1732 
Tryntje A. Haegen (VanDyke)   Thielman Jacobsen VanderMeyer    2  NY    1678
Tryntje Hendrickse (Vroom)    Frederick Lubbertsen             2  NY    1657 
Richard Higgins               Lydia Chandler                   1 (MA)   1634
Joseph Hull                   Joane (lnu)                      1 (Eng)  1618 
Grietje Jans (Jansen)         Jan Pietersen Staats             2  NY    1652
Swantje Jans (Bleyck)         Tobias Clouck                    2 Indon  1640
     "                        Joris Felten                     3 Indon  1641
     "                        Cornelius DePotter               4 Indon  1643 
     "                        Jan Gerritse Strycker            5  NY    1679
John Lake, Jr.                Mayke (lnu)                      2 (NY)  c1700 
Maria Lubberts (DeLaNoy)      Frederick G. VandenBerge         2  NY    1663  
Frederick Lubbertsen          Tryntje Hendrickse (Vroom widow) 2  NY    1657
Elsje Martense (Tomassen)     Adam Roelartszen                 2  NY   c1643 
Margaret J. Meyers (Wiltsie)  Herman Jansen VanLennep          1 Neth   1657
Minne J. Mineola              Magdalena Hendricks (Wonk widow) 2  NY    1689 
Tryntje Reynders (VanHengel)  Severyn Laurenszen               2  NY    1656
Robert Rose, III              Rebecca Sherwood                 2  Conn  1651 
Michele Sauvagie (Trico)      (fnu) Flamen                     1 (Fra) c1593 
Roelof Martinse Schenck       Neeltje VanCouwenhoven           1 (NY)   1660
     "                        Tryntje Cregier (Hoagland widow) 3 (NY)   1688 
Jan Pietersen Staats          Grietje Jans                     2  NY    1652
     "                        Elsje (lnu)                      3 (NY)  a1671
Abigail Stevenson (Whitehead) Daniel Denton (they divorced)    1  NY    1660
     "                        John Woolsey                     3  NY    1705 
Elbert Elbertse Stoothoff     Sara Roelofse (Kierstede widow)  2  NY    1683
Teuntje Straitsman (Meyers)   Thielman Jacobsen VanderMeyer    3 Braz  c1650 
     "                        Gabriel Corbosie                 4  NY    1657 
Rycke Suydam                  Elizabeth Willemse               1  ?    c1730 
Reynier Arentsen VanHengel    Annetje Hermans                  1 (NY)  c1665 
Cornelis Hendrick VanNess     Maritje Damen (Eps/Doesburg wid) 2 (NY)   1664 
Aucke Janse VanNuyse          Elizabeth Janse                  2 (Neth)c1666
     "                        Geertje Gysbrecht (Jacobs widow) 3 (NY)  c1680 
Teunis Jansen Lanen VanPelt   Peterken Andriesse               1 Neth  c1644
     "                        Grietje Antonis                  2 Neth   1647 
     "                        Gertrude Jans (Otten widow)      4  NY    1696 
Jan Lucasse VanVoorhees       Ann VanDuyckhusen                1 (NY)   1699
     "                        Jannetje Remsen                  3 (NJ)   1737 
Roelof Lucasse VanVoorhees    Neeltje Schenck                  2 (NJ)  c1730
     "                        Grietje Cortelyou                3 (NJ)   1745 
Steven Coerte VanVoorhees     Aeltje Wessels                   1 Neth  c1635 
Garret Clausen Veghte         Magdalena Jans                   2  NY    1693 
Maria Verkerk (Groendyke)     Nicholas VanBrunt                1 (NY)  b1720 
Daniel Whitehead, Sr.         Jane Ireland                     2  NY   c1658 
Elizabeth Whitehead (Waters)  Daniel Bolay                     2  NJ    1751
Mindert Willson               Elche (lnu)(VanHengelen widow)   2 (NY)   1781
Hendrick Martensen Wiltsie    Steentje Arianse (widow)         2 (NY)   1705
Annetje Wynants (DeHart)      Jan Vandeventer                  2  NJ    1712 
HOME INDEX

Copyright © 2001-current year by Charles Acree. All rights reserved.